Kenyan School Items Among Most Expensive on the Global Price Index

0
686
Kenyan School Items Among Most Expensive on the Global Price Index
Kenyan School Items Among Most Expensive on the Global Price Index

Kenyan School Items Among Most Expensive on the Global Price Index

A new report reveals that school supplies in Kenya, including uniforms and textbooks, are among the most expensive in the world, ahead of some established nations such as the United Kingdom, the United States, and Spain.

According to a report by World Remit, school uniforms in Kenya are more expensive than in 21 other countries surveyed.

In Kenya, uniforms cost Ksh49,339 (USD346.95), which is more than three times the price in the United Kingdom (Ksh13,089; USD92.11).

Included in the survey are the United States, Australia, Spain, France, Cameroon, Morocco, Lebanon, and Zimbabwe.

Other nations include the Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Colombia, India, Mexico, Tanzania, Uganda, and the Philippines.

A household in Kenya spends Ksh224,587 (USD1,578.82) on school supplies, compared to Ksh42,896 (USD301.66) in the United Kingdom and Ksh60,181 (USD427.07) in the United States.

Cost of School Supplies in 2023

CountryTotal Cost Per Child (Ksh)Total Cost Per Household (Ksh)
UK26,41542,911
Canada29,52346,352
Australia28,29748,955
USA32,70760,271
Philippines6,90319,122
Uganda25,445133,844
Tanzania21,60393,543
Mexico43,40175,085
India21,61044,733
Nigeria27,912127,559

World Remit has disclosed that notebooks, polo shirts, socks, rulers, exercise shoes, and coloring pencils are among the products that will experience price increases in 2023.

“Back-to-school shopping will also be impacted by global inflation in 2023.” As inflation persists and supply chain issues continue to arise across multiple industries, it should come as no surprise that countries around the globe can anticipate an increase in back-to-school costs and prices.

World Remit has urged parents to search out deals and accounts in order to aid them during the difficult economic times.

In addition, parents should seek for the lowest prices in both online and offline stores. They should also purchase used school supplies.

A portion of the report stated, “You can save money by purchasing back-to-school necessities from thrift stores or secondhand websites.”

World Remit also suggests using household items such as pencils, sharpeners, and luggage.

Kenyan School Items Among Most Expensive on the Global Price Index

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here